LONG, JOHN J. (1894, Propeller)


Also known as:
IROQUOIS
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
100944
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
97'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
201
Tonnage (net):
169
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East Rock, halfway to Spanish Mills.
Date:
3 Sep 1901
Final Depth:
25' - 35'
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Passengers & mail.
Notes:
Ran aground & caught fire; passengers & mail taken to Cutler on tug FRASER.
History

1899 Owned J. & C. Noble, Collingwood, ONT.

1901, Sep 3 Burned Meldrum Bay, North Channel, Lake Huron; owned Capt Cleland.

1902 Raised; rebuilt Wiarton, ONT, 104' x 20' x 9', 240 gross tons; renamed IROQUOIS, C116364.

1901, Sep 3 Ran on East Rock full speed, caught fire; bound Manitowaing - Cutler; owned T.C. Sims.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LONG, JOHN J. (1894, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LONG, JOHN J. (1894, Propeller)