LORIAN L. (1891, Propeller)


Also known as:
SURVEYOR
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
14155
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: One stack, house & cabin aft, carrried fruit between decks & passengers topside.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
H.W. Williams, Benton Harbor, MI
Ownership Notes:
Glenn Pier & Chicago Line.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16" engine by H. Bloecker Works, Grand Haven, MI. 6' x 11'firebox at 51# steam by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI, 1891.
Dimensions
Length:
86.9'
Beam:
20.1'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
190
Tonnage (net):
145
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sandwich (Windsor), ONT.
Lake Erie.
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
Hull behind coal dock, Sandwich, ONT.
History

1891, Jul 22 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1891, Aug 1 First trip; transporated fruit from Glen Pier.

1892, Mar 28 Owned H.W. Williams Transportation Line, South Haven.

1894, Oct Reengined by 21 + 21 x 16", 218hp @ 114rpm, steeple compound engine by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, MI.

1897, Aug 30 Owned George A. Martin & Frank B. Williams, Chicago, IL.

1899, Jun 30 Owned George T. Arnold, Mackinaw Island, MI; rebuilt Manitowoc, WI; cabin on upper deck; pilothouse forward.

1903, Mar 26 Owned U.S. Corps of Engineers, Washington DC; rebuilt & renamed SURVEYOR, 87'6" x 20' x 15', 190 gross / 145 net tons; used primarily on Lakes Erie - Ontario - Upper St. Lawrence.

1921 Said to be used as rum runner supply boat along river in Canadian waters; name painted with word SHIP.

1922 Owned Border Transit Co., Sandwich (Windsor), ONT.

1925 Owned Gatfield & Maisey, Sandwich; never used, laid up & dismantled.

1928 Broken up, Sandwich.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LORIAN L. (1891, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORIAN L. (1891, Propeller)