WYANDOTTE (1892, Propeller)


Also known as:
PIZARRO;WYANDOTTE;CITY OF FORT MEYERS;DOLPHIN
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
81406
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
109
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Everett N. Clark et al, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16, 24 & 38 x 24"; 630hp; 140rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Wroks, Detroit, MI 1892 7' 6" x 21', 165# gunboat boilers, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, 1892
Dimensions
Length:
155.5'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
320.22
Tonnage (net):
160.11
Final Disposition
Date:
  1940
How:
scrapped
History

1892, Oct 20 First enrolled Detroit, MI

1904 Owned Alvin S. Clark, Detroit; chartered Crystal Beach parties, ONT

1905 Owned River Harbor Transportation Co., Detroit

1905, Mar 1 Owned Montauk Steamboat Co., Long Island City, NY

1906, Aug 15 Received rudders, Detroit; operated passenger service Detroit-Cleveland, OH

1923 Owned Pananianian parties; renamed PIZARRO

1924 Owned Theodore H. Kremer, New York, NY; renamed WYANDOTTE

1925 Owned Barron G. Collier, New York

1926 Renamed CITY OF FORT MEYERS

1932 Owned Tri-State Steamship Co., New Orleans, LA; 370 gross/160 net tons

1933 Renamed DOLPHIN; listed as freighter

1935 Owned G. M. Cox Shipyard, New Orleans

1940 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WYANDOTTE (1892, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WYANDOTTE (1892, Propeller)