EUNICE ANN (1850, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
ELM CITY
Year of Build:
1850
Official Number:
7318
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dover, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Foster
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
81'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
74
History

1859 Large repairs; received new ends.

1860 Renamed ELM CITY; owned George Hotchkiss, Port Dover.

1862 Repaired.

1863 Owned Foster, Buffalo, NY.

1865, Aug 23 Sunk at Erie, PA, Lake Erie, coal laden; raised; repaired Buffalo, NY.

1866, May 27 Caught fire burned, total loss, Erie, PA; recovered, rebuilt, in Canadian registry; owned Conneaut, OH.

1867, Nov Ashore at Conneaut, Lake Erie; released.

1868 Registered US7318; 93.75 gross tons.

1871 Owned Keys, Conneaut.

1871, Oct Damaged in collision with propeller at Buffalo.

1874 Repaired.

1876 Owned McWright Ashtabula, OH.

1877, Apr Owned Capt. Kirby through U.S. Marshall sale at Grand Haven, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EUNICE ANN (1850, Scow Schooner)