EUROPE (1870, Propeller)


Also known as:
REGINA
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
85243
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catherines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Sylvester Neelon, St. Catherines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 30", 300hp, G. N. Oille condensing steam engine.
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
709.05
Tonnage (net):
449.53
Final Disposition
How:
Broken up.
History

1870 Registered St. Catharines, ONT.

1871 Sailed for Merchant's Lake & River.

1883 Steamship Line, grain trade Montreal - Chicago.

1875, Sep 10 Mr. Cyrus Dean, Crowlandville installed his patented condensing device on engine; savings of 30 cords of wood seen between St. Catherines & Montreal.

1882 Repairs made.

1883 Listed Linsted's Line Chicago - Ogdensburg run; rebuilt 395 tons.

1884, Apr 24 Owned Graham & Hann, St. Catherines & T. Rose, Duluth; burned after being refitted during winter, Welland Canal near St. Catherines.

1886 Rebuilt Kingston as 3 masted schooner; 171 x 25', 478 tons; renamed REGINA, owned Montreal Transportation Co, C85423.

1887, Apr 11 Renamed REGINA, Montreal District.

1907 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EUROPE (1870, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EUROPE (1870, Propeller)