EXCELSIOR (1876, Ferry)


Also known as:
PONTIAC
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
135209
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: Reinforced bow, electric lights, sprinkler system.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner:
J. Horn, Jr.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22" x 24" engine, 360hp, 90rpm; Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1876. 8' x 18' firebox boiler, 90# steam, Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, 1876.
Dimensions
Length:
116'
Beam:
29.25'
Depth:
10.66'
Tonnage (old style):
229
Tonnage (gross):
129
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Foot of South Pelham Ave., Detroit, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
10 Jun 1934
Notes:
Fire tug JOHN KENDALL pulled hulk over & beached her at foot of Swain Ave. In process of conversion to show boat.
History

1876, May 13 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1876, Dec 7 Plied between C.& L.H. Railroad dock & G.W. Depot on Canadian side.

1877, Jun Collision with scow J.F. JONES on Detroit River.

1879 Owned W.L. Horn, Detroit.

1879, Jan 5 Held by ice, towed to dry dock by FORTUNE.

1881, Jun 7 Owned Pridgeon & A. Schinenberg, Detroit.

1897, Feb 5 Collided with car ferry LANSDOWNE, Detroit.

1899 Owned Detroit, Belle Isle & Windsor Ferry Co.

1934, Jan 10 Burned Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EXCELSIOR (1876, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EXCELSIOR (1876, Ferry)