MACASSA (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
MANASOO
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
93932
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Clinker built; one tall, thin stack amidships.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
64
Builder Name:
William Hamilton
Original Owner and Location:
Tunis Bruce Griffith, Hamilton, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Hamilton Ship Boat Company.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
6
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 11 + 18 + 29 x 22" 410hp at 135rpm engine by William Kemp, Glasgow, Scotland. 12'6" x 10'9" Scotch boiler by Burnett & Co, Govan, Scotland.
Dimensions
Length:
154.45'
Beam:
24.1'
Depth:
16.3'
Tonnage (gross):
459.06
Tonnage (net):
164.46
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Griffith Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
15 Sep 1928
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
2 passengers, 116 cattle.
Notes:
Fighting a heavy storm, she capsized when her 116 cattle shifted, overbalancing her; loss of 16 lives of 21, all cattle, five survivors rescued by steamer MANITOBA.
History

1888, May 2 Registered Glasgow, Scotland.

1888, Jun 29 Registered Hamilton.

1905 Lengthened 24 feet amidships at Collingwood, ONT, 178.4 x 24.1 x 16.3', 529 gross / 234 net tons.

1911 Owned Niagra Navigation Co; ran Toronto & Niagra River Ports.

1912 Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co; ran Cobourg, Port Hope, Bomanville, Oshawa & Toronto for Canadian National Exhibition.

1913 Owned Canadian Steamship Line.

1927 Ran Toronto to Hamilton route & tours around Toronto Harbor.

1928 Owen Sound Transportation Co, Ltd, repaired for passenger & freight service at Toronto; renamed MANASOO; ran Owen Sound - Soo.

1928, Sep 15 Foundered Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACASSA (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACASSA (1888, Propeller)