MACK, WILLIAM S. (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SMITH;HOME;ALGORAIL
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
81791
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
311
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Erie Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
William S. Mack, Manager.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Triple Compound engine. 20 + 33.5 + 55 x 40" by American Ship Building Co, Cleveland, OH. 12.75 x 13' scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3720
Tonnage (net):
2785
Capacity:
4800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, ONT.
Date:
  1963
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901, Sep 21 Launched.

1915 Owned Valley Camp Steamship Co, Cleveland; James Playfair, manager.

1915, Dec 13 Aground West Neebish Channel, St. Mary's River.

1917 Owned Algoma Central & Hudson Bay Railway Co, Ltd, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT, C138212; 346 x 48 x 24; 3495 gross tons, 2526 net tons.

1951 3475 gross / 2525 net tons.

1958 346 x 48 x 24.25; 2523 net tons.

1963, May 4 Arrived Toronto, ONT; scrapped there.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACK, WILLIAM S. (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACK, WILLIAM S. (1901, Bulk Freighter)