MADAGASCAR (1894, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
KENOSHA
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
92598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16, 25 + 42 x 34" 80hp at 84rpm engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit (1894). 12'3" x 12' scotch boiler, 160 pounds steam, Wickes Bros. Boiler Works, Saginaw, MI (1894).
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1203
Tonnage (net):
912
Capacity:
2300 tons, 1312 m. lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Fire Island, NY.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
24 Jul 1909
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Sprung leak during severe storm; crew rescued by steamer WINIFRED.
History

Duplicate of NICARAGUA; built for lumber trade.

1894 Owned Bigelow Brothers, Chicago, IL; towed PANAMA & S.M.STEPHENSON.

1898 Towed FANNY NEIL, STEPHENSON & CORRY.

1901 Rebuilt, 2 decks, 1697 gross/ 1272 net tons.

1906 Renamed KENOSHA; owned F.B. Chesbrough, Emerson, MI.

1908 To Atlantic Coast.

1909, Jul 24 Foundered off Fire Island, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MADAGASCAR (1894, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MADAGASCAR (1894, Bulk Freighter)