MAGNET (1847, Steamer)


Also known as:
HAMILTON
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
103337
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Hull built Dunbarton, Scotland by Alexander Denny & Co; disassembled & reassembled Niagara, ONT.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
James Currie
Original Owner and Location:
W.J. Gunn & J. Sutherland, Niagara, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
1 vertical beam engine; 43 1/2" x 10'; from Gildersleeve vessel; modified by Niagara Dock & Harbour Co.
Dimensions
Length:
173'
Beam:
26.7'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (old style):
433
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Inside dock of Regent Refining Co. near Texas Landing, Detroit River, Amherstburg, ONT.
Date:
  1928
How:
Abandoned.
History

1847, Jul 3 Launched.

1849, Nov 13 Bound Kingston, ONT - Toronto, sank at Darlington, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1853 Upper cabins added; ran on Royal Mail Line, Hamilton, ONT - Prescott, ONT.

1859 Owned Alexander Milloy, Montreal; rebuilt 175.2 x 25.2 x 10.8', 279 tons.

1860 New woodwork.

1862 Owned Canadian Inland Navigation Co.

1866, Jul 5 Used as gunboat on Lake Ontario during Fenian raid.

1872, Aug 14 Ashore at Toronto in fog; released by tug WILLIAM.

1874, Jul 18 Broken working beam.

1875 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.

1877 Rebuilt 1029 gross / 586 net tons.

1882, Mar 14 Lengthened 40'; ran Owen Sound - Sault carrying railroad supplies; deck added.

1883, Jun 9 Aground on rocks, Cedar Island; ran Owen Sound - Duluth, MN.

1893 Ran Toronto, ONT - Montreal, QUE.

1893, Nov 3 Aground Telegraph Island between Northport & Desoronto.

1895 Owned Montreal Trust & Deposit Co; rebuilt Sorel, QUE; renamed HAMILTON, 938 gross / 477 net tons, ran Lake Ontario & St. Lawrence River.

1899 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.

1909, Dec 31 Owned Empire Refining Co, Wallaceburg; converted to barge, 173 x 26 x 11.4', 433 gross tons.

1917 Owned Grant Cooper, Toronto.

1928 Owned Louis Goodchild, Amherstburg, ONT; abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAGNET (1847, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAGNET (1847, Steamer)