MAGNOLIA (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LUCKPORT
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
103690
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Wm Carson
Built on Bottom of:
ST. MAGNUS (POSSIBLY)
Original Owner and Location:
Midland Towing & Wrecking Co., Midland, ONT
Ownership Notes:
ST. MAGNUS, possible predecesor, built on bottom of R.W. STANDLEY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20" & 36" x 30" steeple compound engine, Beckwith Engine Co, Hamilton, ONT. 11' x 10', 100psi. scotch boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
21.4'
Depth:
13.7'
Tonnage (gross):
367
Tonnage (net):
191
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, ONT. Georgian Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
 Dec 1934
How:
Dismantled & burned.
History

1898 Registered Toronto.

1906 Same owners, registration transferred to Midland.

1912 Same owner, homeport Toronto.

1917 Same owner, homeport Midland.

1919 Rebuilt; renamed LUCKPORT.

1920 Owned Canada Steamship Lines.

1930 Abandoned.

1934 Dismantled & burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAGNOLIA (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAGNOLIA (1898, Tug (Towboat))