MALTA (1895, Barge)


Also known as:
THUNDER BAY;PINEBRANCH;EMPIRE STICKLEBACK
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
92637
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
13
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
6 x 8 donkey boiler, Cleveland Shipbuilding Co.
Dimensions
Length:
302'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
19.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2237
Tonnage (net):
2132
Capacity:
4,000
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mulgrave, Nova Scotia.
Date:
  1959
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Made a breakwall.
History

First all-steel sailing vessel built on Lakes to carry iron ore.

1913 Renamed THUNDER BAY, 302 x 40 x 25'; 2144 gross, 1951 net tons, C131060.

1918 Owned Montreal Transportation Co, cut in two by Collingwood Ship Building Co; reassembled by C. Vachers, Montreal, QUE.

1920 Owned H.B. Smith, Owen Sound, ONT.

1921 Converted to steam builk freighter by Davie Steam Boat Co, Lauzon, QUE, 247 x 40.1 x 25', 1870 gross / 1109 net tons; 16.25 + 42 x 34" triple expansion engine from NICARAGUA (1894); 1 scotch 12'3" x 10'9.5" at 175 pounds steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.

1930 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal, QUE.

1940 Converted to tanker by Mauseau at Sorel, QUE by Marine Industries, Ltd; renamed PINEBRANCH.

1944 Renamed EMPIRE STICKLEBACK, British; to coast.

1946 Back to Lakes; renamed PINEBRANCH

1954 - 1959 Idle at Sorel, QUE.

1959 Dismantled & scrapped; owned Branch Lines, Ltd, Montreal, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MALTA (1895, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MALTA (1895, Barge)