MARCIA (1895, Barge)


Also known as:
MITSCHFIBRE
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
92638
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Donkey boiler 6 x 8', Cleveland Shipbuilding Co.
Dimensions
Length:
302'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
19.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2237
Tonnage (net):
2061
Capacity:
3000 tons on 16', 4000 tons on 20'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, OH. Lake Erie
Date:
  1966
History

One of the first steel sailing vessels built for service on the Lakes.

1896, Nov Damaged while in tow of steamer MATOA & line broke.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1924 Converted for pulpwood trade; 2061/2157 tons, renamed MITSCHFIBRE.

1930 Owned Detroit Sulfite Transportation Co, Detroit, MI.

1937 or 1939(?) Owned Driftwood Lands (?) Transportation Co.

1939 Canadian, C171061.

1960 Owned Hindman Transportation Co, Limited, Owen Sound, ONT.

1966 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARCIA (1895, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARCIA (1895, Barge)