FOREST QUEEN (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
FIDELITY; FOREST QUEEN
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Fore & aft.
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
C. W. Thomas
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
208
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Indian Point, Bay of Quinte.
Lake Onatrio.
Date:
26 Nov 1886
How:
Wrecked.
History

1854 Owned H. McCrenny, Oakville, ONT.

1854, Nov Ashore near Presque Isle Harbor.

1855, Jun 27 Registered Hamilton, ONT; owned John Taylor, Caledonia; 96.5 x 20.4 x 8.21'.

1856, Nov Sunk Genessee Harbor.

1857 Renamed FIDELITY.

1860, Apr Raised by Anderson, Buffalo; owned Robinson.

1860 Owned Zealand & Co., Hamilton, ONT; renamed FOREST QUEEN; 208 tons old style.

1865, Jul 7 Owned Robert G. Post, Pickering, ONT.

1866 Owned J. Taylor, Hamilton, ONT.

1867 Rebuilt & enlarged Shickluna, St. Catharines, ONT; 102 x 23 x 9'; 146 gross / 137 net tons.

1868, Oct 24 Collision with TONAWANDA.

1875 Repaired; owned F. W. Collins, Oswego, NY.

1879 Owned Kingston, ONT.

1881 Major repairs.

1882 Major repairs.

1884 Owned George E. Yott, Belleville, ONT.

1886, Nov 26 Owned Nickle, Kingston, ONT; wrecked Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Quayle, Detroit and St. Clair River Towing Association
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOREST QUEEN (1853, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOREST QUEEN (1853, Schooner)