FOSTER, E.M. (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
JENKS, EDWARD H.;FAUSTIN
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85471
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dover, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Bulk freight "rabbit"; one stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
David M. Foster
Original Owner and Location:
David M. Foster, Port Dover, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Dimensions
Length:
98'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
138
Tonnage (net):
94
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
4 Sep 1912
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Sunk in collision by steamer CITY OF DETROIT; broken up & removed. 1913, Dec 13 Documents surrendered, Detroit.
History

1883, Aug 9 Owned Thomas Marks, Port Arthur, ONT; ran on Lake Superior with KINCARDINE & CITY OF MONTREAL.

1883, Dec Wintered, Silver Islet.

1884, Jun Ran Port Arthur - Michipicoten carrying 200 - 400 passengers.

1884, Jun 1 Repaired.

1885 Ran Port Arthur - Duluth, MN.

1888, Oct 8 Capsized Lake Huron, ashore at Port Hope near Point aux Barques; owned A.M. Carpenter.

1889, Jan Recovered & rebuilt by Robert Holland at Marine City, MI as steam barge; owned A.M. Carpenter; renamed EDWARD H. JENKS, US136048, 102' x 23.2' x 7.6', 150.32 gross tons.

1889, Jul 26 Owned A.M. Carpenter, Port Huron & John J. Alley, Detroit, MI.

1891, Sep 1 Sunk in collision with steamer GEORGE W. MORLEY, Detroit River near Grassy Island.

1891, Oct 2 Raised & rebuilt Port Huron, MI; 118.8' x 22.8' x 7.1', 180 gross tons; 12' x 21 x 16", 150hp steeple engine by Phoenix Iron Works.

1892, Apr 28 Owned H.G. Sheldon & G.G. Edgerton, Fremont, OH.; towed AMERICAN UNION.

1894, Sep 26 Owned H.G. Sheldon & A.F. Price, Fremont.

1895, Jul 27 Owned A.F. Price, Fremont.

1896 Towed EMERALD & EVALINE.

1898, Feb 2 Owned John T. Solon, Toledo, OH & J.M. Shackett, Marine City, MI.; towed JOHN BREDEN.

1898 Aground near Grosse Pointe Club.

1900, Apr 11 Renamed FAUSTIN; rebuilt Marine City, 123 x 24 x 10', 256 gross tons, perhaps by William Oades at Detroit, 1901.

1903 Towed AMARETTA MOSHER.

1904, Nov 29 Stranded, North Point, Alpena, MI.

1907, Jun 21 Owned John W. Mullen, Mullen Coal Co., Detroit.

1909, Jul 26 Damaged by fire, Sandusky, OH.

1910, May 15 Sunk on Lake Erie near Bar Point.

1910, May 19 Raised & repaired.

1912, Jun 19 Owned Harry E. L'Hote & Harry B. White, Detroit.

1912, Sep 4 Sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
John O. Greenwood
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOSTER, E.M. (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOSTER, E.M. (1882, Propeller)