FOSTER, PARKS (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SUPERIOR
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
150478
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
27
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
W.R. Owen, Owen Transit Co., Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 1/2", 50" x 42", 750hp, 86rpm engine built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH, 1889. 9' x 14', 110# steam, marine boilers by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
262'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
19.16'
Tonnage (gross):
1729
Tonnage (net):
1475
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Weller, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1960
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, Jul 30 Launched; sister to IRA H. OWEN; chartered to Chesapeake & Ohio R.R., ran Sandusky - Milwaukee.

1891, Dec Escaped storm on Lake Superior by entering crevice in rocks of North Shore.

1895, Oct 7 Ran down & sank schooners ITASCA & MARY in tow of KITTIE HAIGHT on St. Clair River.

1895, Nov Sank schooner MARY in Southeast Bend, St. Clair River.

1900 Owned National Steamship Co., Chicago, IL.

1908 Reboilered with two 9.6' x 14' firebox boilers built by Johnson Brothers, Grand Haven, MI; changed to 1 stack.

1912, Jul 12 Stranded, Limekiln Crossing, Detroit River; released by RESCUE.

1915 Owned John Prindiville & Sons, Chicago.

1921 Shortened to 248 x 39 x 19.16', 1640 gross / 1347 net tons at Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI; made package freighter.

1922 Charter to Nicholson Universal Steamship Co., Detroit.

1928, Oct 7 Stranded at Black River, MI, Lake Huron; abandoned as total loss; salvaged & owned by Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT & Port Huron, MI, towed to Ogdensburg, NY; referenced as renamed NORTHWEST, C154471, no confirmation in other records; 255.42 x 38.16 x 19.58', 1774 gross / 1054 net tons.

1929, Aug 7 Owned Frank G. Wilson, Westmount, QUE; towed to Toronto, ONT by tug JOSEPH L. RUSSELL to Toronto Drydock Co. Ltd., then to Muir Brothers, Port Dalhousie for complete repairs; reregistered to Great Lakes Transit Corperation, Ltd, Midland, ONT, a James Playfair concern.

1929, Nov 6 Owned Northwest Transportation Company, Ltd, Midland.

1930, Apr 5 Renamed SUPERIOR; C154471.

1931, Jul 31 Returned to Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Ltd by Captain Archie Hudson due to poor condition, especialy engine & boilers.

1931 Laid up Midland, damaged by fire.

1931 - 32 Rebuilt, new steel forecastle, steel deckhouses fore & aft; 17 1/2", 28 3/4", 47" x 33", 1920 Ingersoll Rand triple expansion engine; two 12.6' x 11' coal fired scotch marine boilers by Barclay, Curle & Co., Great Britain.

1937 Parrish & Heimbecker ran her operations.

1938, Mar 30 Owned Northwest Steamships Ltd., Toronto, Archie & D'Alton Hudson.

1853 1801 gross / 1062 net tons.

1960, Jul 4 Owned Benjamin Newman, Newman Structural Steel, a St. Catharines scrap metal dealer; tugs ATOMIC & PATRICIA MCQUEEN towed her from Windsor to Port Weller for scrapping.

1961 Final scrapping. Port Dalhousie, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Kenneth Thro
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOSTER, PARKS (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOSTER, PARKS (1889, Bulk Freighter)