FOX (1900, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALBATROSS
Year of Build:
1900
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner:
U.S. Engineer's Department
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
107' 9"
Beam:
30'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
128
Final Disposition
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned.
History

1904 Rebuilt, 96 x 29 x 4', 87 gross tons; renamed ALBATROSS, US107854; owned D.A. Cady, Omro, WI.

1924 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. Patrick Labadie
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOX (1900, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOX (1900, Tug (Towboat))