GERONIA (1911, Propeller)


Also known as:
SYRACUSE;CAPE TRINITY
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
111964
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00029
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co., Ltd., Picton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
219.5'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
10.33'
Tonnage (gross):
2105
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Tonawanda, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1915 Renamed SYRACUSE.

1920 Renamed CAPE TRINITY.

1937 Scrapped North Tonawanda, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GERONIA (1911, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GERONIA (1911, Propeller)