MARSHALL, HENRY (1883, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SPALDING, JESSE;SIOUX
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
95759
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Procter F. Thrall
Master Carpenter:
A.J. Johnson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
71.6'
Beam:
16.5'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
52.51
Tonnage (net):
26.26
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Abandoned.
History

1883, May 31 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1884 Renames SPALDING, JESSE.

1889 Owned Edward S. Minor, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1895 Owned E.S. Miller, Green Bay, WI.

1895, Apr 15 Owned B.B. Inman, Duluth, MN.

1896 Owned John H. Titley, Chicago, IL.

1900 Renamed SIOUX; owned Conrad Niederman, Milwaukee, WI.

1902 Owned C.H. Starke Dredge Co., Milwaukee.

1922 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARSHALL, HENRY (1883, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARSHALL, HENRY (1883, Tug (Towboat))