MARSHFIELD (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
PRINCESS ALEXANDRIA
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orleans
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.J. Pierson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
121'
Beam:
25' 5"
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
282 88/95
History

1853 Enrolled French Creek.

1855, Oct Dismasted, Lake Michigan.

1857, Apr 15 Owned Levi Rawson et al, Cleveland.

1857, May Collision with propeller PITTSBURG, St. Clair River.

1860 Owned E.G. Merrick, Clayton, NY.

1863 Jul Owned William Anglin, Montreal, QUE; renamed PRINCESS ALEXANDRIA, C33582; owned William Anglin, Montreal, QUE.

1865 226 gross tons.

1866 Repaired.

1871 Owned William Anglin et al, Montreal.

1876 Repaired.

1879 Owned Gorton & Co., Montreal; 228 gross tons.

1880, Apr 21 Sank at dock in storm, Leamington, ONT; owned H.A. Safford, Kingsville; converted to a barge.

1881, Jun 25 Owned Michael Ryan, Quebec, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARSHFIELD (1854, Schooner)