MARY (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
ANNIE DALL
Year of Build:
1848
Official Number:
16409
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milan, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Salmon Ruggles
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
23.1'
Depth:
8.1'
Tonnage (old style):
212 18/95
History

1848 Enrolled Sandusky, Ohio.

1852 Enrolled Sandusky.

1852, Aug 9 Owned E. W. Hudson, Detroit, Michigan.

1855 Enrolled Chicago, Illinois.

1856, Apr 4 Owned T. S. Donahue, Detroit.

1858, Apr 14 Owned Elon W. Hudson, Detroit.

1858, Aug 14 Owned Archibald Sprott, Detroit.

1860, Mar Stranded near Cleveland, Lake Erie.

1863 Large repairs.

1866 Owned Robert Liston, Chicago.

1868 Readmeasured 159.98 gross tons.

1871 Owned Olsen & Nelson, Chicago.

1872 Repaired.

1876 Owned Olsen, et.al., Holland, Michigan.

1882 Owned Chicago.

1883 Rebuilt Chicago, as schooner ANNIE DALL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARY (1848, Schooner)