BAILEY, DANIEL E. (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
IRON CITY
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
6875
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Bailey Bros.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
187.3'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
14.3'
Tonnage (gross):
648
Tonnage (net):
615
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair River, near Russell Island.
Date:
3 May 1913
How:
Sunk in collision with THOMAS F. COLE.
Notes:
Later blown up & removed.
History

1876 Owned Munger et al, Cleveland, OH.

1876, May Minor collision with schooner ISABELLA SANDS off Point

Betsey, Lake Michigan.

1883, Nov Iced up, disabled, & leaking South Manitou Island; cargo coal from Buffalo-Chicago.

1886 Owned Detroit Transportation Co., ran in ore trade.

1887, Apr Renamed, IRON CITY.

1889, Sep Damaged in Lake Michigan storm.

1911, Nov 22 On rocks off Long Point, ONT carrying lumber; owned White, Gratwick & Mitchell, Tonawanda, NY.

1912 Large repairs.

1913, May 3 Sunk in collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BAILEY, DANIEL E. (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAILEY, DANIEL E. (1874, Schooner)