CELINA (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
EDWIN B. GARDNER
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
127205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Monroe, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
86.8'
Beam:
17.1'
Depth:
6.2'
Tonnage (gross):
122
Tonnage (net):
99
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Abandoned.
History

1900 Enrolled Toledo, OH.

1903 Enrolled Buffalo Customs District, 86.8 x 17.1 x 6.2', 122 gross tons, 99 net tons.

1905 Enrolled Albany, NY.

1908 Renamed EDWIN B. GARDNER, passenger steamer.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CELINA (1897, Tug (Towboat))