CHARLOTTE (1842, Steamer)


Also known as:
MONTREAL
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Ross
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
17.5'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
67
History

1846, Apr Ran as ferry, Kingston to Garden Island & Wolfe Island, ONT.

1850, Jun 15 Owned MacPherson, Crane, & Co., Kingston, ONT.

1861 Rebuilt as barge at Kingston by John McPherson; renamed MONTREAL; 106.6 x 17.4 x 7.5; 131 tons; St. Lawrence River barge.

1865 Owned E. Berry, Kingston; 9000 bushel capacity.

1868 Owned A. Gurney & J. Glidden, Kingston.

1869, Jan 4 Owned James Richardson, Kingston.

1878 Owned Gurney & Glidden, Kingston.

1882 Towed by steamer INDIAN in Georgian Bay & Kingston lumber trade.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHARLOTTE (1842, Steamer)