CHICAGO BELLE (1871, Propeller)


Also known as:
WIARTON BELLE
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
125339
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & Freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
F. W. Myer
Master Carpenter:
F.W. Myer
Original Owner and Location:
F.W. Meyer & E.H. Meyer, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14" x 14", 65hp direct acting upright engine, 1864, David Bell Iron Works, Buffalo.
Dimensions
Length:
100.7'
Beam:
17.2'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (old style):
64.57
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Penatang, ONT.
Georgian Bay.
Date:
  1908
How:
Broken up for scrap.
History

1871 Registered Chicago, IL.

1871, Oct Owner burned out at Great Chicago Fire, moved to Buffalo, NY, where vessel enrolled 1872; ran between ports in St. Lawrence River, Ogdensburg, NY - Prescott, ONT - Kingston, ONT - Bay of Quinte.

1873 / 74 Excursion boat on Niagara River & Buffalo, NY.

1875, Jul 14 Ashore at Snake Creek, Niagara River.

1879, Sep 10 Registered Owen Sound, ONT; owned Edwin Dunn; renamed WIARTON BELLE; C71188; 103 x 17.8 x 5.8, 87.54 gross tons; 59.22 net tons.

1880, Mar Rebuilt, plied Owen Sound - Wiarton, ONT with occasional trips to Lion's Head & Tobermary.

1881, summer Sunk a dredge scow at Owen Sound Harbor.

1882, May Owned Mr. Buck, Waubushene, ONT

1883 Owned James Anderson, Waubushene; refitted hull & machinery.

1882 - 1887 Fishing business.

1885 Retired; engine went to SAUCY JIM(1887).

1898 Destroyed Penetang, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHICAGO BELLE (1871, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHICAGO BELLE (1871, Propeller)