CITY OF CHATHAM (1872, Propeller)


Also known as:
ZEALAND
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
71152
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Hyslop & Ronald
Original Owner and Location:
Hyslop & Ronald., Chatham, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Built for Chatham & Montreal line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24" cylinder by 27", 250hp, Hyslop & Ronald vertical engine.
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
361
Tonnage (net):
267
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Long Point, south of Prince Edward Bay, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Nov 1880
How:
Foundered in storm.
Final Cargo:
wheat & flour.
Notes:
Foundered bound for Montreal from Toronto, all hands lost.
History

1871, Nov 3 Launched.

1871, Nov 17 Offered for sale.

1871, Nov 18 Left Chatham for Montreal on maiden trip.

1873, Jun 4 Burned in Burlington Bay, Hamilton, ONT with 700 barrels flour; owned McClellan et al, Chatham.

1874, Nov Rebuilt as ZEALAND, 284 tons, 131.7 x 24 x 13.8' by A.M. Robertson, Hamilton, ONT; owned Capt. Zealand.

1875, Oct 8 Damaged by fire on STANDLEY at Hamilton, ONT.

1877, Jun 30 Readmeasured 651.4 gross tons, 402.69 net tons.

1880, Nov 6 or 7 Foundered.

1880, Nov 25 Registry closed.

1899 Salvagers found hull west of Nicholson Island.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF CHATHAM (1872, Propeller)