CITY OF DETROIT (1878, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF THE STRAITS;LIBERTY
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
125662
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
31
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co., Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
62" x 132" beam engine by Fletcher & Harrison Works, Hoboken, NJ from R.N.RICE (1867) 900hp @ 26rpm. 12' x 18.6' firebox boilers @ 50#, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
234'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1094
Tonnage (net):
811
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bois Blanc Island.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1948
How:
Abandoned & stripped.
Notes:
Later burned.
History

Designed by Frank E. Kirby, cabin capacity 236 passengers; cost $135,000.

1877, Dec 23 Launched Wyandotte, MI.

1878, May 11 Enrolled Detroit, MI; ran Detroit - Cleveland opposite NORTHWEST.

1880, Dec 1 Stuck in ice near Point au Pelee, Lake Erie.

1882, Jul Grounded Ballast Island off Put-in-Bay.

1882, Aug 16 Collision with steambarge ARAXES in Detroit River near Bois Blanc.

1887, Mar Made a day boat; fitted with feathering wheels.

1889 Ran Chicago - St. Joseph, MI for one season.

1890 Renamed CITY OF THE STRAITS; excursions between Cleveland, OH & Put-in-Bay.

1893 Ran Chicago - Benton Harbor then Lake Huron.

1896 Began Cleveland - Toledo run.

1899 Rebuilt engines; 62" cylinder by 144" stroke; 900hp vertical beam engine by Fletcher & Co., Hoboken, NY; 12 x 18'6", 2 firebox boilers @ 50# steam; 234 x 35 x 22.9; 1,094 gross / 811 net tons.

1901 Received Lakes' first wireless.

1905 Chartered by Hackley Transportation Co. to run Muskegon, Grand Haven & Chicago.

1914 Owned Baker & Leonard; reduced to a barge at Detroit; 673 tons.

1917 Owned C. S. Neff, Milwaukee, WI; renamed LIBERTY; schooner barge; 235 x 36 x 12'4"; 746 gross / 509 net tons.

1924 Owned Hayward & Nicholson, Detroit.

1925 Rebuilt 746 gross / 709 net tons.

1928 Owned William Nicholson; rebuilt at Great Lakes Engine Works as diesel bulk freighter for packaged steel trade; 757 gross / 462 net tons; 6 cylinder diesel engine; 500hp, by Bessemer Gas Engine Co., Grove City, PA (1928); 1 donkey boiler, 4'10" by 3'6", built at Cleveland (1888).

1940 Dismantled; made a barge at Rouge River near Detroit.

1948 Hull scrapped at Bob Lo Island; engine removed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF DETROIT (1878, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF DETROIT (1878, Steamer)