FRIEND'S GOOD WILL (1810, Schooner)


Also known as:
LITTLE BELT
Year of Build:
1810
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black Rock, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
William Lee
Ownership Notes:
Privately owned.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
60
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Black Rock, NY. Niagara River
Date:
31 Dec 1813
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to prevent recapture by British.
History

1812 Commandeered by British Navy at Mackinaw & converted to 3-gun armed schooner; renamed LITTLE BELT.

1813, Aug Captured by Americans at Battle of Put-in-Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. Patrick Labadie
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FRIEND'S GOOD WILL (1810, Schooner)