GERMANIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
RELIEVER
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
85991
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 1 deck with hold beams; diagonal steel straps.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
17
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, West Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 & 44 x 38" engine, 685hp, 87rpm; H.G.Trout, Buffalo, NY, 1887. 12 x 15' firebox boiler, 115# steam; M.Riter, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
216'
Beam:
36.2'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1131.44
Tonnage (net):
892.1
Capacity:
1800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Methodist Point, Georgian Bay, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
3 Nov 1909
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Logs.
Notes:
Caought fire while loading off the beach; machinery later recovered & installed in tug D.S. PRATT, 1911.
History

1888, Apr 30 First enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1888, Jun Towed barge MARY WOOLSON in Ashland, MI ore trade.

1889, Mar 13 Owned J.T. Hutchinson et al, Cleveland, OH.

1889 - 1892 Towed barge E.C. HUTCHINSON on nurmerous occasions.

1890, Sep 22 Rudder repaired.

1892, Nov 8 Broke down off Forestville, MI; towed to Cleveland for repair.

1894, Aug 24 Aground in Mud Lake with HUTCHINSON, released by tug MERRICK.

1895, Mar 11 Upper deck torn away at Toledo, OH.

1896, 99, 1901 Towed E.C. HUTCHINSON on numerous occasions.

1897, Apr 2 Owned Germanic Transit Co., Willoughby, OH.

1900, Mar One mast removed.

1901, Apr 26 1 deck; 216 x 36.2 x 22.3'; 1391 gross / 959 net tons; enrolled as screw steamer.

1904, Nov 4 Stranded at head of Stag Island, MI, in dense fog.

1904, Nov 6 Burned to water's edge.

1904, Dec 31 Documents surrendered Cleveland, "loss of vessel by fire."

1908 Wreck raised by Reid Wrecking Co.; sold Canadian & rebuilt at Midland, ONT.

1909, Jan Renamed RELIEVER, C122417; owned Manley Chew, Midland.

1909, Nov 3 Burned to total loss at Methodist Point, ONT.

1910, Mar 28 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GERMANIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GERMANIC (1888, Bulk Freighter)