GILLETT, KATE (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
BADGER, HORACE H.
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
14164
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Conneaut, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: 23 tons iron bolts & spikes used in her construction; wire rigging.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.J. Miller
Original Owner:
Captain A. Button et al
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
129'
Beam:
30.2'
Depth:
9.8'
Tonnage (gross):
263
Tonnage (net):
250
Capacity:
18,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cleveland, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
11 Jun 1903
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo - Port Clinton, driven on breakwater & broken up by storm waves; crew of 7 rescued.
History

1867, Aug 5 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1871 Owned Lake & Judson, Conneaut, OH.

1876 Owned Taylor & Canfield, Chicago, IL.

1878, Oct Collision with schooner DANIEL LYON, Lake Michigan; repaired.

1881, Nov 29 Owned T.W. Harvey; ashore Plum Island with 300,000 feet lumber.

1882 Overhauled, 3 masts; renamed HORACE H. BADGER.

1883 Crashed into bridge.

1884, Sep 4 Leaking fast from gale.

1890 Ashore Bark River, MI; repaired Manitowoc.

1891, Nov 1 Lost anchor & chains near Manitous.

1893, Apr 22 Caught in ice, Lake Huron; bound Cheboygan, MI - Drummond Island.

1895, Sep Ashore Cross Village, MI, Lake Michigan.

1896, Sep Ashore Monahan's Landing near Middle Island, Lake Huron.

1899, Jan 14 Sunk at the flats.

1899, Apr Raised by tug SCHENK; repaired Toledo, OH; owned L.S. Sullivan, Toledo.

1903, Jun 11 Wrecked Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GILLETT, KATE (1867, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GILLETT, KATE (1867, Schooner)