GOULDER, HARVEY D. (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ATS TUG #7;KELLERS, FREDERICK T.
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
96399
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Bell
Ownership Notes:
Named for Cleveland Admiralty Lawyer & President of Lake Carriers Association.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19", 38.75" x 30" engine, 500HP, David Bell Iron Works, 1898. 12' x 16' firebox boiler, 135 pounds steam, Thomas Kingsford Boiler Works, Oswego, NY, 1898. Also noted - 10'3" x 14' firebox boiler, 150 pounds steam, coal fired, by Phoenix Ironworks, 1898
Dimensions
Length:
78.8'
Beam:
23.3'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
143
Tonnage (net):
97
History

1919 Went to East Coast.

1919 Renamed ATS tug #7.

1920 Rebuilt.

1921 Went to East Coast.

1921 Renamed KELLERS, FREDERICK T., owned at Detroit, MI, 156 gross tons.

1930 Owned Michigan Limestone & Chemical Company, Rogers City, MI.

1960 Owned American Tug & Transit Co, Port Huron, MI, converted to diesel in 1957 at DeFoes, Bay City.

1973 Home port Bay City, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GOULDER, HARVEY D. (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOULDER, HARVEY D. (1898, Tug (Towboat))