GRATWICK, W. H. (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
JOHN C. PRINGLE;HUGH R. HAVEY
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
80777
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
W.H. Gratwick et al, Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Robert L. Fryer & Edward Smith.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 48 x 36, 500hp @ 90rpm engine by Christie & DeGraff, Detroit, MI. 12 x 14' scotch boiler by M. Riter, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
143'
Beam:
30.7'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
474.86
Tonnage (net):
389.49
Capacity:
800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Date:
  1917
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Rebuilt as PIERCE MCLOUTH, US216255.
History

1880, May Launched.

1880, Jul 13 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1882 Towed barges R.C. FRYER & S.E. MARVIN Buffalo - Milwaukee, WI, cargo coal.

1883, Jan Machinery overhauled.

1883, Apr Ran Bay City, MI - Chicago, IL with lumber.

1887, Feb 24 Owned Clara Woodruff et al, Buffalo; renamed JOHN C. PRINGLE, 3 masts, towed SCOTIA.

1888, Apr 28 173.5 x 30 x 12'; towed SUNSHINE, SWEETHEART in Marquette ore trade.

1889 Towed SWEETHEART, BEN HARRISON & H.J. WEBB in lumber trade.

1892, Jun 25 Bound Buffalo - Chicago with coal & Italian marble, sunk FRED A. MORSE in collision near Thunder Bay at Alpena, MI.

1894, Apr 7 Owned H. C. Durand, Gratwick, NY.

1895, Apr 27 Owned Granger A. Hollester, Rochester, NY.

1896, Apr 25 Owned Olga Transportation Co., Tonawanda, NY; Edward G. Riestener, secretary.

1907, Mar 29 Owned Richard Burns, Detroit.

1909, Jul 6 Owned H.W. Baker, Detroit,

1909, Aug 3 Owned Hugh R. Havey, Detroit; renamed HUGH R. HAVEY.

1914, Jul 25 Owned Vera L. McDonagh, Detroit.

1917, Jan 15 Owned Sydney C. McLouth, Marine City, MI.

1918, Jun 4 Abandoned; rebuilt as PIERCE MCLOUTH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRATWICK, W. H. (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRATWICK, W. H. (1880, Steambarge)