MCCORMICK, JOHN A. (1900, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RICHARDS, FRED E.
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
121152
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Neafie & Levy
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 9/16", 23", 39 5/16" x 28" engine. 14' x 12' scotch boiler, 180 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
121.4'
Beam:
26.5'
Depth:
14.7'
Tonnage (gross):
357
Tonnage (net):
174
History

1930 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co, Chicago, IL.

1937 Renamed FRED E. RICHARDS.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCCORMICK, JOHN A. (1900, Tug (Towboat))