MCNAUGHTON (1886, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MANLEY, JOHN J.
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
88321
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Composite
Builder Name:
Bolverd
Original Owner and Location:
Bolverd, Levis
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 + 36 x 24", 450hp @ 90rpm engine. 11 x 11' scotch boiler, J.& R. Weir Co, Montreal, QUE.
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
18.5'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
137
Tonnage (net):
36
History

1897, Sep 18 Aground St. Lawrence River.

1930 Owned C.S. Boone Dredging Co, Toronto, ONT; home port St. Catharines, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCNAUGHTON (1886, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCNAUGHTON (1886, Tug (Towboat))