MELBOURNE (1880, Schooner)


Also known as:
EMPIRE NO.1
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
91253
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
D.C. Whitney, Detroit
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
168.8'
Beam:
31.6'
Depth:
12.6'
Tonnage (gross):
510.35
Tonnage (net):
484.84
Final Disposition
Date:
  1930
How:
Abandoned.
History

1880, Jun 8 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1884 Towed by NIPIGON.

1890 Towed by F.W.WHEELER.

1893, May Ashore Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior.

1904, Aug 14 Sunk by collision in propeller NIPIGON, Russel Island, St. Clair River.

1907 Towed by steambarge J.C.PRINGLE.

1909, Jul 5 Sank, Cleveland.

1914 Sold Canadian, C134474, 170 x 31.5 x 12.4', 518 gross tons.

1930 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MELBOURNE (1880, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MELBOURNE (1880, Schooner)