MENOMINEE RIVER (1879, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SCOTT, ARCHIE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
91131
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20" X 22" engine, 385 hp, 130 rpm by Vulcan Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
78'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
74
Tonnage (net):
37
History

1883, Jun 14 Owned Kirby, Carpenter & Co; badly damaged by fire, Menominee, MI.

1892 7' X 14' firebox boiler by Excelsior Boiler Works, Chicago; 100# steam.

1899 Owned W.J. Davis, Marinette, WI.

1930 Owned Duluth - Superior Dredging Co, Duluth, MN; renamed SCOTT, ARCHIE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MENOMINEE RIVER (1879, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MENOMINEE RIVER (1879, Tug (Towboat))