MERRITT (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
W.K.MERRITT
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
46253
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brockville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
William Saunders
Original Owner and Location:
Chaffey Brothers, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
174' 6"
Beam:
38' 2"
Depth:
12' 5"
Tonnage (gross):
746
History

1864, Nov 9 Registered at Montreal, QUE.

1869 Owned Remer & Co; 1127 gross / 979 net tons, barque rigged.

1870 Owned Allan & Co, Montreal.

1873, Jul 11 Foundered off Cape Magdalen, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERRITT (1864, Propeller)