MIDDLESEX (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
WOODLANDS
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
91307
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
David Whitney Jr., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
190'
Beam:
32.5'
Depth:
12.3'
Tonnage (gross):
567.58
History

One of largest lumber steamers on Lakes.

1880, Nov 29 Launched.

1880, Apr 26 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1881, Nov 18 Burned at L'Anse, MI, Lake Superior.

1882-83 Raised, taken to Algonac, MI; rebuilt by John J. Hill at Abram Smith Yard as a 3 mast schooner-barge; 186' X 32.5' X 12.4', 618.46 gross tons; towed by JAMES DAVIDSON.

1883 Owned Stewart, et al, Algonac.

1887, Apr 19 A 2 mast schooner, towed by SIMON LANGELL in Duluth - Buffalo grain trade.

1887, Nov 17 Collision with propeller AVON at Buffalo, NY.

1890, Apr 14 Owned John Kelly, Saginaw, MI.

1894 Owned Shores Lumber Co, Ashland, WI.

1897, Jul 21 Aground at Mackinaw Point, Straits of Mackinaw.

1898, Dec 13 Crushed by ice, Pelee Island, Lake Erie; towed to Cleveland.

1900 Owned Albert Soper Lumber Co, Chicago, IL.

1903 Owned J.A. Calbick & Co, Chicago.

1906 Owned Marine Transportation Co, Ogdensburg, NY.

1913 Owned Captain Henry Brock, Cleveland, OH.

1916 Owned R.R. McCormick, Chicago.

1916 Owned Ontario Transportation & Pulp Co.

1917, Aug 8 Stranded St. Lawrence River near Morrisburg, ONT.

1917-18 Rebuilt, Sorel QUE; 184' X 32.5' X 12.3', 646 gross tons.

1918, Mar 20 Sold to The Barge Twin Sisters Co, QUE; renamed WOODLANDS, C138504.

1918 Owned Atlas Transportation Co, Montreal, QUE.

1928 Owned Sincennes-MacNaughton Lines, Montreal, QUE.

1929, May Registry closed, broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MIDDLESEX (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MIDDLESEX (1880, Steambarge)