ALBORAK (1891, Yacht)


Also known as:
KATHERINE II
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
106829
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boston, MA
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Geo. Lawley & Son
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
55.4'
Beam:
14.3'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
25
Tonnage (net):
24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
How:
Abandoned & dismantled.
Final Cargo:
None.
History

1903 Yawl, 25 gross/24 net tons.

1931 To the Lakes, owned M. Trepanier, Detroit, MI.

1953 Owned Jos. Pica, Detroit, MI, abandoned "Motor Boat Lane" subsequently stripped & dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Emerson H. Knack
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALBORAK (1891, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALBORAK (1891, Yacht)