ALGONQUIN, USRC (1898, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
YAG-29
Year of Build:
1898
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: 1897, Dec 1 Launched; intended to be stationed at Detroit.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
71
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works Co.
Original Owner:
United States Revenue Cutter Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
188'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
17'
Tonnage (gross):
1181
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West Coast, USA
Date:
  1948
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898, Summer-at Ogdensburg, cut in two to be transported through the canals for use on the Atlantic Coast.

1898, June Dispute between Revenue Cutter Service and Navy. Navy Department wanted to rename the ship as ACAMAC. Revenue Cutter Service won to keep name.

1915 Revenue Cutter Service reorganized as US Coast Guard.

1917-19, Transferred to U.S. Navy for convoy-escort & patrol off Gibraltar; continued North Atlantic Coast Patrol until May, 1919.

1919 Rebuilt 205.5 x 32 x 13.75'; 1119 tons displacement.

1919, Sep Reverted back to United States Coast Guard; patrolled at Seattle, WA.

1931 Owned Foss Launch & Tug Co., Seattle, WA.

1943-48 Commandeered for Naval Service; designated YAG-29; nature of service unknown.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALGONQUIN, USRC (1898, Revenue Cutter)