AVERILL, WILLIAM J. (1884, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
OATLAND
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
81027
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Diagonal steel straps on frames, 4 compartments, steel boiler-house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
68
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Rutland Transit Co., Ogdensburg, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27" & 44" cylinder, 40" stroke, 800hp @ 75rpm engine, built Detroit Dry Co. 2 - 8' x 15' 6" coal fired boilers, Kingsford Foundry Works, Oswego, NY. auxillary sail.
Dimensions
Length:
241.7'
Beam:
36.7'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1603
Tonnage (net):
1425
Capacity:
40,000 bu
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1931
How:
Abandoned.
History

1884, Mar 29 Launched Detroit for Ogdensburg & Lake Champlain Railroad Co., cost $125,000. Sister ships WILLIAM A. HASKELL & WALTER L. FROST; ports of call Chicago, Milwaukee, Port Huron, Detroit, Cleveland, Oswego, Cape Vincent, Clayton, Alexandria Bay, Morristown & Ogdensburg.

1885, Mar 29 Defaulted to Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1886, Mar 27 Running in Ogdensburg Line.

1890, Jun 13 Ashore South Manitou Island, Lake Michigan.

1899 Owned Ogdensburg Transit Co.

1916 Purchased Lake & River Transportation Co., Montreal, QUE; R.M. Wolvin, agent; renamed OATLAND C138107; 1854 gross tons/1063 net tons.

1917 Owned Montreal Transportation Co. Ltd.

1917-1920 Managed Canada Steamship Lines Ltd.

1925 Retired, laid up Kingston.

1927 Declared abandoned.

1931 Hull discarded to island in Lake Ontario near Cape Vincent, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AVERILL, WILLIAM J. (1884, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AVERILL, WILLIAM J. (1884, Package Freighter)