ANDREWS, A (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PALLISTER
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
105340
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Bailey Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 18 engine; 270 hp @ 140 rev; Pound Manufacturing Co., Lockport, NY. 5'10" x 11; 100# 1878 boiler described as 1 Riter tubular boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
67.8'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6.2'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
17
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Huron, MI.
Date:
  1916
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Raised 1916 & abandoned, after having been sunk for several years.
History

1876 Owned Davis; 34 gross ton.

1878, Jun Owned Frank Sayer, Toledo, OH; 34.85 gross tons.

1879 Owned Davis Brothers, Toledo, OH.

1887 Owned Charles Hubbard.

1888 Reboilered Detroit; 6x12 feet.

1900, Jul 19 Name changed to PALLISTER. Sunk several years Dunford & Alverson yard, Port Huron, MI.

1916 Raised & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANDREWS, A (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANDREWS, A (1873, Tug (Towboat))