ANN ARBOR #2 (1892, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
WHALE
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
106984
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Note: Diagonally-strapped hull, bottom sheathed with iron.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
56
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Ann Arbor Railroad, Toledo, OH
Ownership Notes:
"Toledo, Ann Arbor, & Northern Michigan Railroad Co."
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Horizontal
# Cylinders:
2 each
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
20, 40 x 36" horizontal cpd engine, one forward & 2 aft; built Samuel Hodge 1892. 10 x 15, 125# steam boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
264.2'
Beam:
53'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1144
Tonnage (net):
572
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Outside St. Clair Flats.
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
  1927
How:
Sank in collision.
Final Cargo:
Sand.
Notes:
Collision with bulker WILLIAM E. COREY, sank & abandoned.
History

1892, Dec 7 Launched; ran Frankfort, MI to Kewaunee, WI.

1896 Forward screw removed.

1906, Jun-Oct Rebuilt Milwaukee.

1913 Vessel retired Frankfort, MI.

1914-16 Owned Manistee Iron Works, MI; converted to sand barge; 264.16 x 53 x 14.16; 1444 gross/1444 net.

1916 Renamed WHALE.

1916-24 Owned United Fuel & Supply Co., Detroit.

1924-27 Owned William Nicholson, Detroit.

1927 Sank & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANN ARBOR #2 (1892, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANN ARBOR #2 (1892, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))