CITY OF MILWAUKEE (1881, Steamer)


Also known as:
HOLLAND;MUSKEGON
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
125906
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Passenger & package freight.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transportation Co., Chicago, IL
Ownership Notes:
Launched Feb 11, 1881.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
53" x 12' engine, 1500hp, 24rpm by W.A. Fletcher Co., Hoboken, NJ (1881); engine #95 11'6" x 18', 50# steam firebox boilers by Desotelle & Halton, Detroit, MI (1881) feathering wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
230.7'
Beam:
33.5'
Depth:
12.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1148
Tonnage (net):
871
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Pier, Muskegon, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
28 Oct 1919
How:
Ran onto pier; went to pieces in storm.
Notes:
Wreck removed 1920.
History

1883, May 1 Owned Detroit, Grand Haven & Milwaukee Railway Co.

1883, Jul Collision with Grand Haven pier; broke port wheel.

1885, Aug 14 Walking beam shattered & connecting rod went through upper decks; no injuries.

1885, Sep 12 Towed from Milwaukee to Grand Haven for repairs.

1897 Owned Graham & Morton Transportation Co.

1898, Sep 20 Crosshead on engine broke.

1900 - 01 Rebuilt Benton Harbor, MI; upper tier of cabins added; women's salon converted to theatre.

1903 Overhauled & extensive alterations; 60 staterooms added.

1904, Mar 10 Moving staterooms out to enlarge cabin; renamed HOLLAND.

1917 Owned Crosby Transportation Co.

1918 - 19 Repairs; upper works, boilers & engine.

1919, Jun Machinery disabled, major damage in rescue attempt; towed to Milwaukee & placed in drydock.

1919, Aug 14 Repaired; renamed MUSKEGON.

1919, Oct 28 Wrecked at Muskegon.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF MILWAUKEE (1881, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF MILWAUKEE (1881, Steamer)