BROOKS, LEROY (1891, Yacht)


Also known as:
STOKES, HENRY;ABURG;DAWN LIGHT
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
141143
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
William Rehburg, Put-in-Bay, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10.5 & 30" x 22" engine, Kerr Bros., Wallaceburg, ONT 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
41
Tonnage (net):
25
History

1894, May Seized by Canadian Government for infringement of fishery laws; released June 12.

1905 Owned H.D. Rehburg, Toledo, OH.

1910 Owned J.E. McQueen, Amherstburg, ONT; rebuilt as tug C116320, 71.3 x 15.2 x 8.1; 61 gross / 42 net tons.

1925 Dismantled Amherstburg, ONT; rebuilt as a steam tug; renamed HENRY STOKES; owned Dominion Sugar Co., Ltd., Chatham, ONT; 68.1 x 14.2 x 8.7', 46 gross / 19 net tons; used to haul sugar beet barges.

1954 Rebuilt; renamed ABURG; owned McQueen Marine Ltd.

1960 Diesel engine 225hp; widened to 17'6".

1978 Owned William E. Smith, Amherstburg, ONT; pleasure craft.

1980 Owned Subservices Ltd, Garnet Cheney, Penetanguishene, ONT.

1981 Renamed DAWNLIGHT; owned Carol Baker, Pentanguishene, ONT; operated as a dive boat.

1984 Refurbished for excursion tours.

1988 Reengined, diesel 365hp engine by Catepillar.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Monograph
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BROOKS, LEROY (1891, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROOKS, LEROY (1891, Yacht)