BROTHERS (1880, Steamer)


Also known as:
ST. LAURENT
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
80735
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Nicholas, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
127'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
8' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
262
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cornwall Canal, ONT.
St.Lawrence River.
Date:
19 Oct 1917
How:
Burned at moorings.
History

c1883 Rebuilt, 367 gross tons.

1899 Owned Fortier, QUE.

1900 Rebuilt, 126 x 25; 546 gross tons; renamed ST. LAURENT.

1901 Owned Maritime & Industrial Co., Levis, QUE.

1909 Rebuilt, 349 gross tons.

1917, Oct 19 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Mills List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROTHERS (1880, Steamer)