BRUNETTE (1882, Yacht)


Also known as:
RUTH, SYLPH
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
3190
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Camden, NJ
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: "Steam yacht".
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Byerly, Hillman & Streaker
Power
Power:
Sail
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
72.58'
Beam:
13.5'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
28.31
Tonnage (net):
18.07
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1885 Renamed RUTH.

1899 Owned S. Candee.

1905, Jun Struck by steamer F. A. MEYERS while at dock in Buffalo, NY.

1905, Jul 6 Struck by Steamer CAYUGA near Muskegon, MI; owned White Lake Ferry Co; referred to as "ex-president Cleveland's former pleasure boat".

1906, Oct 19 Owned George & Frank T. Moon, Buffalo.

1906 Renamed SYLPH.

1915 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRUNETTE (1882, Yacht)