CALEDONIA (1807, Brig)


Also known as:
GENERAL WAYNE
Year of Build:
1807
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Amherstburg, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brig
Note: Merchant brig.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
Northwest Fur Company
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Erie, PA.
Date:
  1818
How:
Broken up.
History

Acquired by Royal Navy & armed with 2 guns.

1812, Oct 9 Captured at Fort Erie, ONT by U.S. Lt. Jesse D. Elliot.

1812, Oct 13 Burned by raiding party, Fort Erie.

1813, Aug Fought in Battle of Lake Erie.

1815, May 22 Owned John Dickinson, Erie, PA; rebuilt as schooner GENERAL WAYNE, 56' x 18'8" x 8', 85 tons.

1818 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CALEDONIA (1807, Brig)