BUFFALO (1899, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
P.E. CROWLEY;KURRIKA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
3805
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 1/2, 29 1/4, 43 1/2 & 63" x 42" stroke engine. 11'6" x 12'6", 210# steam, 3 forced draft scotch boilers, Cleveland Shipbuilding Co.
Dimensions
Length:
381.7'
Beam:
52.5'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3951
Tonnage (net):
3272
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Europe.
Date:
  1954
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Scrapped in Europe 1954.
History

1899, Aug 30 Launched Buffalo; 2 decks, channel system, double bottom water ballast system, 3 watertight bulkheads, steel boiler house, 4 compartments, hatches at 24' centers.

1899, Sep 21 Left Buffalo on maiden voyage for Superior.

1926 Owned Great Lakes Transit Co; renamed P.E. CROWLEY; readmeasured 4077 gross / 3398 net tons.

1943 Taken to coast via Mississippi River under War Shipping Administration; readmeasured 4404 gross / 3187 net tons.

1948 Sold to Kurrikan Laiva S.S. Co, Vasa, Finland; renamed KURRIKA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUFFALO (1899, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUFFALO (1899, Package Freighter)