BURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SOUTH SHORE
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
111257
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. B. & G. B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Barry's Independent Towing Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10" x 30" stroke engine, Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago, IL. 4.5' x 7' boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
84.3'
Beam:
20.7'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
73
Tonnage (net):
49
Final Disposition
Final Location:
7 miles W. Grand Marais, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
24 Nov 1912
Final Cargo:
General Freight, passengers.
Notes:
Blown ashore & wrecked. 1912, Dec 2 Documents surrendered.
History

1899, Dec 30 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Masrgaret Barry & Lillay Lamoreaux, Chicago, IL.

1901, Apr 18 Enrolled Milwaukee.

1901, Dec 22 Burned in layup Muskegon, MI; was in Chicago lakefront excursion trade.

1902, Sep 29 Owned J. H. Graham, St. Joseph, MI; rebuilt for Chicago - Lincoln Park Service.

1903, Feb 2 Enrolled Chicago; owned H. J. Howard.

1904 Chartered to Joliet & Suburban Express to run Chicago - Lockport with 10 stops.

1908, May 1 Enrolled Chicago, IL; renamed SOUTH SHORE; 30" x 30" stroke engine, Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago.

1909, Apr 23 Enrolled Marquette, MI; owned Emil G. Erdress, Sault Ste Marie, MI; ran in Lake Superior south shore passenger & freight service.

1912, Nov 24 Wrecked near Grand Marais, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BURKE, ROBERT E. (1899, Tug (Towboat))